What's Happening in Live Music: 02/14-02/20

What's Happening in Live Music: 02/14-02/20

To be included in the weekly events guide, please submit show information by 12pm noon, on Monday. Events guides will be posted (to the best of our ability), every Tuesday.

Marietta, Ohio's Adelphia Music Hall welcomes Huntington West Virginia's Torn in Two, as well as Charleston's BadLands, this coming Friday. 

Marietta, Ohio's Adelphia Music Hall welcomes Huntington West Virginia's Torn in Two, as well as Charleston's BadLands, this coming Friday. 

 

Albany, OH:

Saturday, 02/18:

The Hilltop:

Blitzkrieg, 8PM

 

Athens, OH:

Tuesday, 02/14:

ARTS West:

African Drumming Class with Ugata, 7PM-9PM

 

West End Cider House:

Jim Wachtel, 7:30PM-10PM

 

Wednesday, 02/15:

ARTS West:

African Drumming Class with Ugata, 6-8PM

 

Athena Cinema:

Best of Athens Rock the Red Carpet with music by Bright at Night, 6:30PM-8:30PM

 

Casa Nueva Restaurant & Cantina:

Open Stage with Chris Biester, 10PM

 

Thursday, 02/16:

Casa Nueva Restaurant & Cantina:

Amethystone, 6PM-7PM

Community Food Initiatives Benefit Show featuring Smizmar, Weird Science, and The High Definitions, 10PM-1AM

 

Donkey Coffee:

Open Stage hosted by Troy Gregorino, 8PM

 

The Union Bar & Grill:

Jahman Brahman with Acrylic Grooves, 9PM-2AM

 

Friday, 02/17:

Casa Nueva Restaurant & Cantina:

80s Night with DJ Barticus, 10PM-2AM

 

Donkey Coffee:

Tyson Huck and Noah Georgerian, 8PM

 

Smiling Skull Saloon:

Mountains Lost, 10PM-2AM

 

The Union Bar & Grill:

Hellnaw, 9PM-2AM

 

Saturday, 02/18:

ARTS West:             

Front and Centerfeaturing Zhou Chau, 12PM-1PM

 

Athens Uncorked:

Acoustic Jazz Night with John Horne, 8PM-10PM

 

Casa Nueva Restaurant & Cantina:

Duo-Jetts with Jeff Perholtz, 6PM

Radarhill and Wolfmen, 9PM-12AM

 

Donkey Coffee:

Jeremy Cox, Stephanie Allaire, Allie Austin, and Connor Grimes, 8PM

 

Haffa’s Records:

Water Witches Album Party, 2:30PM-5PM

 

The Union Bar & Grill:

Appalachian Hell Betties Fundraiser featuring Slut Castle, Caution Step, Weird Science, Death to The State, and DJ Barticus, 8PM-2AM

 

Sunday, 02/19:

ARTS West:

Family Contra Dance, 3PM-5PM

 

Factory Street Studio:

Adult African Dance Class hosted by Ugata, 6:30PM-7:30PM

 

Monday, 02/20:

Casa Nueva Restaurant & Cantina:

Coolville Hotclub, 9PM

 

West End Cider House:

Open Stage hosted by Chris Monday, 7PM-10PM

 

Charleston, WV:

Tuesday, 02/14:

Bluegrass Kitchen:

Tuesdays with Blue Yonder: Original Acoustic Honky-Tonk Music, 7PM-9PM

 

The Boulevard Tavern:

The Mark Miller Band, 9PM-12AM

 

Charleston Women’s Club:

Valentine’s Day Gala featuring music by Stratus Band, 6PM-9PM

 

The Empty Glass:

Spurgie Hankins Band, 10PM-1AM

 

The Monkey Barrel:

Open Jam, 7PM

 

Timothy’s at The Quarrier Diner:

Beatles Tribute Band Rubber Soul, 9PM-12AM

 

Wednesday, 02/15:

 

Bluegrass Kitchen:

Open Mic with Aaron Fisher, 7PM-10PM

 

The Boulevard Tavern:

Grooveheavy, 10PM-1AM

 

Unity of Kanawha Valley:

Drumming for Relaxation and Inner Peace by Drum N Fun, 6PM-7:15PM

 

Thursday, 02/16:

 

Bluegrass Kitchen:

The Dread Pirate, Roberts, 7PM

 

The Boulevard Tavern:

Lou Argento’s Open Mic 9PM-1AM

 

The Empty Glass:

Shawn Maxwell, 10PM-1AM

 

Friday, 02/17:

The Blue Parrot:

Beach Shak Bash 4 featuring Tears of Olympus, DeadFaceDown, and Konipshun Phit, 9:30PM-2AM

 

Clay Center:

The Charleston Ballet and Columbia Classical Ballet present Swan Lake, 7:30PM

 

The Empty Glass:

Happy Hour Jazz with Dugan Carter and Friends, 5PM-7PM

Forlorn Strangers, 10PM-1AM

 

Saturday, 02/18:

Berry Hill Country Club:

FestivALL, 6PM-10PM

 

Bible Center School:

ACC’s Got Talent, 6:30PM-8PM

 

The Blue Parrot

Wolves of the Calla, One in the Chamber, and Mister Migraine, 10PM-2AM

 

Bluegrass Kitchen:

Plus One, 7PM

 

The Boulevard Tavern:

Aaron Fisher and Ghost Fleet and Hurl Brickbat, 10PM-2AM

 

Clay Center:

The Charleston Ballet and Columbia Classical Ballet present Swan Lake, 2PM

 

Columbia Gas Transmission:

Contra Dance with The Wild Hares, 6:45PM-10PM

 

The Empty Glass:

Pale Nova (live recording) with Mark Bates, 10PM-2AM

 

The Monkey Barrel:

Relative Obscurity and Everpulse, 10PM

 

Pythian Building:

West Side Jamboree with Dixie Highway, 7PM-10PM

 

Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Charleston, WV:

UUC Presents: Youth, Letters, Homesick & Cassius at Best, 6PM-9PM

 

WV Cultural Center:

FOOTMAD presents ETSU Bluegrass Pride Band, 8PM-10PM

 

Sunday, 02/19:

The Empty Glass:

Blackwater Mojo, 10PM-1AM

 

Kanawha County Public Library:

Spurgie Hankins Band, 2PM-4PM

 

Monday, 02/20:

Bluegrass Kitchen:

Kevin Arbogast Trio, 7PM-9PM

 

The Empty Glass:

Open Mic Night hosted by Gypsy Rhythm, 9PM-12AM

 

Marietta, OH:

Friday, 02/17:

Adelphia Music Hall:

Wayland, Torn in Two, BadLands, Doors at 7PM, Music at 9

 

Lafayette Hotel:

25th River City Blues Competition Pre-Party, 8-11PM

 

Undo’s on the Pike:

Acoustic Happy Hour with Jake Binegar, 6-8PM

 

Saturday, 02/18:

Adelphia Music Hall:

Traci Goode CD Release Party, 7PM

 

Lafayette Hotel:

25th River City Blues Competition, 12PM-11PM

 

Marietta Brewing Company:

Jake Dunn & The Blackbirds, 10PM

 

Marietta College (Alma McDonough Auditorium):

Sonatina Festival, 8AM-6PM

 

People's Bank Theatre:

RCSO Choral Concert, 7:30PM

 

Nelsonville, OH:

Friday, 02/17:

 

Nelsonville Eagles 391:

Benefit for Alex Andrews featuring Watch Them Rot, Bare Knuckle Redemption, Death to the State, and TFU, 8PM-1AM

 

Stuart’s Opera House:

Hayes Carll, 8PM-10:30PM

 

Parkersburg, WV:

Tuesday, 02/14:

The Par:

Open Mic Hosted by Mike Smith, 9PM

 

Wednesday, 02/15:

Sixpence Pub & Eatery:

Open Mic with Steve and D.W. West, featuring Scott Murphy, 8:30PM-12:30AM 

 

Friday, 02/17:

Point Park Marketplace:

Live at Lunch (live music), 12 noon.


Sly Fox:

Smokestack Betty, 9PM


 

Saturday, 02/18:

River Cities Symphony Orchestra:

2017 Choral Concert, with Matt Jackfert's new work, 7:30-9PM

 

Sixpence Pub & Eatery:

Plan B, 8:30PM-12:30AM

 

Sly Fox:

Tracy Allen, 9PM

 

Sunday, 02/19:

Stout Memorial UMC:

Worship Concert, 6PM

 

Monday, 02/20:

Blennerhassett Hotel:

Martini Mondays (with live music), 5:30-7:30

 

Pomeroy, OH:

Tuesday, 02/14:

Court Street Grill:

Open Stage with Brent Patterson, 7-11PM

 

Thursday, 02/17:

Maple Lawn Brewery:

"Brewery Sessions" show with Jake Dunn, 7PM

 

Saturday, 02/18:

Court Street Grill:

Court Street Grill Saturday Showcase, with Brent Patterson, Chad Dodson, Gary Wisor, Russ & Misty, Matt Metheney, Brent & Barry, 7:30PM

 

Pomeroy Eagles:

Little Misery, 8PM

 

Shade, OH:

Saturday, 02/18:

Shade Community Center:

Valentine Dinner and Dance with music by Remember Then, 6PM-9PM

 

Vienna, WV:

Saturday, 02/18:

Serenity Coffee House:

Steve Free, 6PM

 

Monday, 02/20:

Serenity Coffee House:

Open Mic with Aaron Whited, 6-8PM

 

**We're just a group of humans that love our local music scene. There will probably be a bunch of typos and errors, and we apologize for those. If you see something that needs an update, please let us know, and we'll fix it, ASAP. Thanks, and happy music-ing!

***If you'd like to check out some other local resources for MOV events, check out this list of some of our favorite calendars

What's Happening in Live Music: 02/21-02/27

What's Happening in Live Music: 02/21-02/27

How to Make the Love Last (Happy Valentine's Day)

How to Make the Love Last (Happy Valentine's Day)