What's Happening in Live Music: 03/21-03/27

What's Happening in Live Music: 03/21-03/27

To be included in the weekly events guide, please submit show information by 12pm noon, on Sunday. Events guides will be posted (to the best of our ability), every Tuesday.

Sludgy, stoner rock band Horseburner is playing a show to celebrate their album: Dead Seeds, Barren Soil, at Sixpence Pub & Eatery, this coming Saturday. Joining them is psych band Indieghost, alt-rockers Torn in Two and local rock band Dino Drive round out the stacked lineup for the evening. 

Sludgy, stoner rock band Horseburner is playing a show to celebrate their album: Dead Seeds, Barren Soil, at Sixpence Pub & Eatery, this coming Saturday. Joining them is psych band Indieghost, alt-rockers Torn in Two and local rock band Dino Drive round out the stacked lineup for the evening. 

 

Athens, OH:

 

Tuesday, 03/21:

 

ARTS West:

African Drumming Class with Ugata, 7PM-9PM

 

Wednesday, 03/22:

 

ARTS West:

African Drumming Class with Ugata, 6-8PM

 

Casa Nueva Restaurant & Cantina:

Open Stage with Chris Biester, 10PM

 

Thursday, 03/23:

 

Casa Nueva Restaurant & Cantina:

Early Show with Bill Rawlins, 6PM

Chuck Die$el’s Music Mixer featuring Thepartydrugz, The Recants, Evan Bowser, Dshae, Chuck Die$el, and Wilted American Romance. Hosted by DJ CLEE-GO, 10PM-1AM

 

Donkey Coffee:

Open Stage hosted by Troy Gregorino, 8PM

 

The Union Bar & Grill:

Clubhouse, 8:30PM-12:30AM

 

Friday, 03/24:

 

Bodhi Tree Guesthouse & Studio:

Indian Tampura and Restorative Yoga, 5:30PM-7:30PM

 

Casa Nueva Restaurant & Cantina:

Crooked Spines, Gaptooth Grin, and The Sloanes, 9PM

 

Jackie O’s:

90s Night with DJ Barticus, 10PM-2AM

 

The Ranch:

Rockstead, Caution Step, Comisar, and Mild Movements, 9PM-2AM

 

The Union Bar & Grill:

Mobile Home, Room & Board, Mr. Phlyzzz, and Water Witches, 9PM-2AM

 

Saturday, 03/25:

 

Casa Nueva Restaurant & Cantina:

The Word of Mouth Jazz Band, 6PM

 

Donkey Coffee:

The Picardy Thirds, 8PM-9PM

 

The Moose Box:

Death by Ohio, Forever Strong, What's Missing, Hoag and the Weasel, Call Me Friend, 7PM

 

The Union Bar & Grill:

Bummers, Speaking Suns, and Bozniak, 9PM-2AM

 

Sunday, 03/26:

 

ARTS West:

Factory Street Studio:

Adult African Dance Class hosted by Ugata, 6:30PM-7:30PM

 

Monday, 03/27:

 

Casa Nueva Restaurant & Cantina:

Coolville Hotclub, 9PM

 

West End Cider House:

Open Stage hosted by Chris Monday, 7PM-10PM

 

Charleston, WV:

 

Tuesday, 03/21:

 

Bluegrass Kitchen:

Tuesdays with Blue Yonder: Original Acoustic Honky-Tonk Music, 7PM-9PM

 

The Empty Glass:

The Spurgie Hankins Band, 10PM

 

Fireside Bar & Lounge:

The Michelle Canning Band, 8PM-10PM

 

The Monkey Barrel:

Open Jam, 7PM

 

Wednesday, 03/22:

 

Bluegrass Kitchen:

Open Mic with Aaron Fisher, 7PM-10PM

 

Clay Center:

Weather Scores: Data, Sculpture, and Music, 5:30PM-7:30PM

 

The Empty Glass:

The Hottman Sisters with Mammoth Cannon, 10PM-1AM

 

Thursday, 03/23:

 

Bluegrass Kitchen:

The Dread Pirate, Roberts, 7PM

 

The Boulevard Tavern:

TJ King’s Open Mic 9PM-12AM

 

Celsius:

Sean Richardson and Chris Carter, 7:30PM-10PM

 

The Empty Glass:

Charles Walker Band, 9:30PM-1AM

 

Friday, 03/24:

 

The Boulevard Tavern:

Pantry’s Party with Tough Old Bird, 10PM-1AM

 

Civic Center Little Theater:

CTOC’s Cinderella’s Glass Slipper, 7PM  

 

Clay Center:

Sound Checks with Humming House and Tyler Childers, 8PM-11PM

 

The Empty Glass:

Happy Hour Jazz with Dugan Carter and Friends, 5PM-7PM

Darrell Johnson Memorial with DJ Woody Woods, The Spurgie Hankins Band, GrooveHeavy, and Dinosaur Burps, 10PM-1AM

 

Sam's Uptown Café:

Your Lucky Stars, 10PM

 

Taylor Books:

Steve Himes, 7:30PM-9:30PM

 

Saturday, 03/25:

 

Bluegrass Kitchen:

Independent State, 7PM-9PM

 

The Boulevard Tavern:

Pale Nova with Speedsuit and Aaron Fisher, 10PM-2AM

 

Civic Center Little Theater:

CTOC’s Cinderella’s Glass Slipper, 2PM and 7PM

 

Crossroads:

Brother Tucker, 9PM-1AM

 

The Empty Glass:

The Bees Trees, 10PM-1AM

 

Grace Church of the Nazarene:

Green Valley Church of God Benefit Gospel Sing with The Laborers Quartet, Nicholas Naylor Trio, and Allison Tate, 6:30PM-9:30PM

 

The Monkey Barrel:

Zeroking, Gravel Switch, and Vibeshift Rock, 9PM-2AM

 

Primetime Bar & Grill:

Dwight Holsopple Jr, 8PM

 

Taylor Books:

Roger Rabalais, 7:30PM-9:30PM

 

South Charleston Community Center:

Rhythm and Brews Festival featuring William Matheny, Porch 40, and John Inghram’s Slugfest, 6PM-10PM

 

Sunday, 03/26:

 

Civic Center Little Theater:

CTOC’s Cinderella’s Glass Slipper, 2PM

 

Culture Center Theater:

Mountain Stage featuring The Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Mandolin Orange, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Rorey Carroll, and Tim O’Brien, 7PM

 

The Empty Glass:

Post Mountain Stage Jam with The Carpenter Ants and Georgia English and the Jukebox Kids, 10PM-2AM

 

Elk River Church of the Nazarene:

The Lordsmen, 11AM-12PM

 

Monday, 03/27:

 

Bluegrass Kitchen:

Kevin Arbogast Trio, 7PM-9PM

 

The Empty Glass:

Sheckies Invade Open Mic, 10PM-1AM

 

Local artist Todd Burge is teaching a workshop about daily songwriting, as part of a full day, free songwriting program at the People's Bank Theatre. Combined with the efforts of The Ohio Arts Council, Songs at the Center, and Todd's group: The Song Colony, songwriters and music lovers of all ages are invited to attend and learn ways to hone their songwriting skills at Songwriting in the Spotlight. 

Local artist Todd Burge is teaching a workshop about daily songwriting, as part of a full day, free songwriting program at the People's Bank Theatre. Combined with the efforts of The Ohio Arts Council, Songs at the Center, and Todd's group: The Song Colony, songwriters and music lovers of all ages are invited to attend and learn ways to hone their songwriting skills at Songwriting in the Spotlight

Clarksburg, WV:

 

Wednesday, 03/22:

The Fifth Floor:

Brandon LeRoy, 6PM

 

The Vintage Theatre Company, LLC:

The Shamrocks Show Choir, 7PM

 

Friday, 03/24:

The Main St. Cafe:

Swamp Drag, Holey Soles, The One You Feed, Timelapzzz, Doors at 6PM, Music at 7PM

 

Gallipolis, OH:

 

Friday, 03/24:

Colony Club:

Colony Concert Series with Jason Roach, Brent Patterson and Cradle & Grave, 7:30PM

 

Marietta, OH:

 

Friday, 03/24:

Adelphia Music Hall:

Jack Russell's Great White, 9PM

 

Gator's Easy Wind Pub:

Wittekind Family Fire Fundraiser, with Nick Murphy, Blue Rock Country, The Shape, The Rescue Rangers, and Matt Patty & The Whiskey Chasers, 3PM-1AM

 

Undo’s on the Pike:

Brice Henry, 6-8PM

 

Saturday, 03/25:

Adelphia Music Hall:

Sour Mash String Band, 9PM

 

People's Bank Theatre:

Songwriting in the Spotlight: A FREE All-Day (10AM-5:45PM) Workshop Series for Songwriters, plus concert at 8PM

 

Sunday, 03/26:

Marietta College, Alma McDonough Auditorium:

Junior Fine Arts Recital, 2:30PM

 

Nelsonville, OH:

 

Stuart's Opera House:

ABC Players present The Addams Family Musical, March 24-25, 7PM and March 26th, 2PM

 

Parkersburg, WV:

 

Tuesday, 03/21:

The Par:

Open Mic Hosted by Mike Smith, 9PM

 

Sixpence Pub & Eatery:

Open Mic with Steve and Brady, featuring Mary Mary, 8:30PM-12:30AM 

 

WVU-P:

Very Special Arts Festival:

Tom Roddey, 8:45AM

 

Wednesday, 03/22:

WV Polo Club:

Eleven Eleven, 4-Piece Unplugged Band, 8PM-11PM

 

Friday, 03/24:

AMVETS Post 34:

The Jukebox Band, 8PM

 

Kokomos:

Hip-Hop Showcase 2, with Summit, Lil Zee, Itz Vapor, Pablo Polo, LGXX, Bankrollz, Call 'Em Bini, Ziggy da Kidd, Kuzzoe, King Blaze, 7PM

 

Sixpence Pub & Eatery:

Fossil Point, 8:30PM

 

Saturday, 03/25:

Sixpence Pub & Eatery: 

Horseburner, Indieghost, Torn in Two, Dino Drive, doors at 8PM, Music at 9PM

 

Smoot Theatre:

A Tribute to Barbra, 8PM

 

Monday, 03/27:

Blennerhassett Hotel:

Martini Mondays (with live music), 5:30-7:30

 

Point Pleasant:

 

Thursday, 03/23:

American Legion:

Joey D, 9PM

 

Pomeroy, OH:

 

Tuesday, 03/21:

Court Street Grill:

Open Stage with Brent Patterson, 7-11PM

 

Wednesday, 03/22:

Court Street Grill:

Eric Gales, Blues Guitarist, 9PM

 

Friday, 03/24:

Wild Horse Cafe:

Joey D, 8PM

 

Ravenswood, WV:

 

Sunday, 03/26:

 

First Baptist Church of Ravenswood:

The Alderson Broaddus University A Cappella ensemble “The West Virginians,” 6PM

 

Ripley, WV:

 

Saturday, 03/25:

 

The Alpine Theatre:

PD Bird, with Scott Thompson and Ryan Willard, 7PM

 

Jackson County School of Music and Recording Studios:

Open House Celebrity Meet and Greet with Shirley King (daughter of BB King) 1PM

 

Shade, OH:

Saturday, 03/25:

 

Shade Winery:

Mudfork Blues Band, 5PM-7PM

 

Vienna, WV:

 

Monday, 03/27:

Serenity Coffee House:

Singer-Songwriter Open Mic with Aaron Whited, 6-8PM

 

**We're just a group of humans that love our local music scene. There will probably be a bunch of typos and errors, and we apologize for those. If you see something that needs an update, please let us know, and we'll fix it, ASAP. Thanks, and happy music-ing!

***If you'd like to check out some other local resources for MOV events, check out this list of some of our favorite calendars

26th Annual Blues Festival Photo Gallery

26th Annual Blues Festival Photo Gallery

Confidence | Arrogance: Album Review

Confidence | Arrogance: Album Review