What's Happening in Live Music: 03/07-03/13

What's Happening in Live Music: 03/07-03/13

To be included in the weekly events guide, please submit show information by 12pm noon, on Monday. Events guides will be posted (to the best of our ability), every Tuesday.

Almost Hell is teaming up with Watch Them Rot, at Sixpence Pub, this coming Saturday. Come out and support them, and help raise money for Old Man Rivers. Photo by Michelle Waters. 

Almost Hell is teaming up with Watch Them Rot, at Sixpence Pub, this coming Saturday. Come out and support them, and help raise money for Old Man Rivers. Photo by Michelle Waters. 

 

Albany, OH:

Saturday, 03/11:

The Hilltop:

Keith McGrath's Big Gas Band, 8PM

 

Athens, OH:

Tuesday, 03/07:

 

ARTS West:

African Drumming Class with Ugata, 7PM-9PM

 

Wednesday, 03/08:

 

ARTS West:

African Drumming Class with Ugata, 6-8PM

 

Casa Nueva Restaurant & Cantina:

Open Stage with Chris Biester, 10PM

 

Thursday, 03/09:

 

Casa Nueva Restaurant & Cantina:

Johnny Wayne Knievel, 6PM-8PM

 

Donkey Coffee:

Open Stage hosted by Troy Gregorino, 8PM

 

Friday, 03/10:

 

Casa Nueva Restaurant & Cantina:

Dani’s Going Away Party featuring Mobile Home, JJ & Tracy, The Ghost Town Railroad, and Red Lake, 10PM

 

Saturday, 03/11:

 

ARTS West:

March Contra Dance with music by Boys of the Hock, 7:30PM-11PM

 

Casa Nueva Restaurant & Cantina:

Jim Volk, 6PM-8PM

 

Donkey Coffee:

Knox Morris and Strange Light, 8PM

 

Smiling Skull Saloon:

The Missing String, 10PM-2AM

 

The Union Bar & Grill:

Crooked Spines with The High Definitions, 9PM-3AM

 

Sunday, 03/12:

Factory Street Studio:

Adult African Dance Class hosted by Ugata, 6:30PM-7:30PM

 

Monday, 03/13:

 

Casa Nueva Restaurant & Cantina:

Coolville Hotclub, 9PM

 

West End Cider House:

Open Stage hosted by Chris Monday, 7PM-10PM

 

Charleston, WV:

Tuesday, 03/07:

 

Bluegrass Kitchen:

Tuesdays with Blue Yonder: Original Acoustic Honky-Tonk Music, 7PM-9PM

 

The Boulevard Tavern:

The Bob Thompson Unit, 8PM-11AM

 

The Empty Glass:

Spurgie Hankins Band, 10PM-1AM

 

Kin Ship Goods:

Mirah & Kid in the Attic, 8PM-11PM

 

The Monkey Barrel:

Open Jam, 7PM

 

Wednesday, 03/08:

 

Bluegrass Kitchen:

Open Mic with Aaron Fisher, 7PM-10PM

 

The Boulevard Tavern:

Grooveheavy, 10PM-1AM

 

Unitarian Universalist Congregation:

River Music Show featuring Crystal Good, Jasmine Gray, Kai Haynes, Lady D, and Marshall Petty and the Groove, 6:30PM-8:30PM

 

Thursday, 03/09:

 

Bluegrass Kitchen:

The Dread Pirate, Roberts, 7PM

 

The Boulevard Tavern:

TJ King’s Open Mic 9PM-12AM

 

Charleston Women's Club:

Wine, Women, and Song with music by womanSong Chorale, 6PM-8PM

 

The Empty Glass:

The Carpenter Ants with “Rich and Germaine,” 10PM-1AM

 

Friday, 03/10:

 

The Blue Parrot:

Under Surveillance and Prank Monkey, 9:30PM-12:30AM

 

The Boulevard Tavern:

Creek Don’t Rise, Sean Whiting, Tony Harrah and the Putnam Prohibition, 10PM-1AM

 

Clay Center:

Southern Soul Assembly featuring Anders Osborne, Marc Broussard, JJ Grey, and Luther Dickinson, 8PM-11PM

 

The Empty Glass:

Happy Hour Jazz with Dugan Carter and Friends, 5PM-7PM

Molly Rhythm, SeepeopleS, and Dinosaur Burps 10PM-2AM

 

Sam’s Uptown Café:

Soul Slaw, 10PM-1AM

 

Taylor Books:

Wegmann Brothers, 7:30PM-9:30PM

 

Saturday, 03/11:

 

Bluegrass Kitchen:

Wren Allen, 7PM-9PM

 

The Boulevard Tavern:

The Horse Traders with The Jenkins Twins, 10PM-3AM

 

Columbia Gas Transmission:

Old-Time Dance with Long Point String Band, 6:45PM-10PM

 

The Empty Glass:

Fabulous Head and Forest of Fallen Giants, 10PM

 

Taylor Books:

Sean Richardson, 7:30PM-9:30PM

 

Meadow Brooke Freewill Baptist Church:

New Creation Singers, Ricky and Marie Alley, The Blankenships and Southern Praise, The Believers, John Hesson, Edd Caldwell, and Ann Taylor, 2PM

 

Sunday, 03/12:

 

Charleston Municipal Auditorium:

The Avett Brothers, 10PM-11PM

 

Clay Center:

Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella Musical, 7PM-10PM

 

The Empty Glass:

Loftus Memorial featuring Dinosaur Burps, Embracer, The Buzzkill Poet, and Derrick Shaffer, 8PM

 

Monday, 03/13:

 

Bluegrass Kitchen:

Kevin Arbogast Trio, 7PM-9PM

 

The Empty Glass:

Open Mic Night hosted by The Super Heros, 9PM-12AM

 

Clarksburg, WV:

Friday, 03/10:

Kelly's Irish Pub & Grill:

Gerrod Bee Project, 10PM

 

Gallipolis, OH:

Friday, 03/10:

Hogg Haven:

Joey D, 9PM

 

Saturday, 03/11:

The Colony Club:

The Deep Creatures, 7PM

 

Logan, OH:

Friday, 03/10:

Hocking Hills Winery:

Rick Barr, 6PM

 

Friday, 03/10-Sunday, 03/12:

Logan High School Theatre:

Footloose the Musical, Friday and Saturday, 7:30PM, Sunday, 2PM

 

Saturday, 03/11:

Appalachain Listening Room:

Jerry Rockwell w/Laura Elder, 7PM

 

Home Tavern:

Blitzkrieg, 9:30PM

 

Marietta, OH:

Friday, 03/10:

Adelphia Music Hall:

SVET the Violinist, 8PM

 

Marietta High School:

The Music Man, 7PM

 

Undo’s on the Pike:

Acoustic Happy Hour with Tom Roddey and Ken Barton, 6-8PM

 

Saturday, 03/11:

Marietta Moose Lodge 1823:

Charlies Horse Band, 8PM

 

Washington State Community College:

Lindsey Goodman, Partita Plugged, 7:30PM

 

Nelsonville, OH:

Friday, 03/10:

 

Stuart’s Opera House:

Lunasa, 8PM-10:30PM

 

Parkersburg, WV:

Tuesday, 03/07:

DMs Pizza Shop:

Music night with Steve Peck and Kristy Jacoby, 7PM

 

The Par:

Open Mic Hosted by Mike Smith, 9PM

 

Sixpence Pub & Eatery:

Open Mic with Steve and D.W. West, featuring Fossil Point, 8:30PM-12:30AM 

 

Friday, 03/10:

Amvets Post 34:

Triple Threat, 5PM

 

Gough Hazard:

Outlaw Train, 8PM

 

Sixpence Pub & Eatery:

Two Buds & A Slapbox

 

VFW Post 1212:

Blue Rock Country, 8PM

 

Saturday, 03/11:

Amvets Post 34:

Grand Opening, with Triple Threat, 8PM-12AM

 

Sixpence Pub & Eatery: 

Old Man Rivers Benefit, with Almost Hell, Watch them Rot, and more, 8PM

 

Sunday, 03/12:

Parkersburg First Church of the Nazarene:

Worship Concert, 10:30AM

 

Monday, 03/13:

Blennerhassett Hotel:

Martini Mondays (with live music), 5:30-7:30

 

Pomeroy, OH:

Tuesday, 03/07:

Court Street Grill:

Open Stage, with Brent Patterson, 7-11PM

 

Friday, 03/10:

Court Street Grill: 

Chris O'Leary Band, 9PM



Saturday, 03/11:

Court Street Grill: 

Rivertown Revival w/Corey Shields, Newfeather, Hayfield and Crow, Jake Dunn and the Blackbirds, 7PM

 

Vienna, WV:

Saturday, 03/11:

Serenity Coffee House: 

Sketches of the Inner World, 6-8PM

 

Monday, 03/13:

Serenity Coffee House:

Open Mic with Aaron Whited, 6-8PM

 

**We're just a group of humans that love our local music scene. There will probably be a bunch of typos and errors, and we apologize for those. If you see something that needs an update, please let us know, and we'll fix it, ASAP. Thanks, and happy music-ing!

***If you'd like to check out some other local resources for MOV events, check out this list of some of our favorite calendars

 

Undercurrent Music Festival

Undercurrent Music Festival

What's Happening in Live Music: 02/28-03/06

What's Happening in Live Music: 02/28-03/06