What's Happening in Live Music: 04/04-04/10

What's Happening in Live Music: 04/04-04/10

To be included in the weekly events guide, please submit show information by 12pm noon, on Sunday. Events guides will be posted (to the best of our ability), every Tuesday.

John Nemeth & the Blue Dreamers were in Marietta last month for the River City Blues Festival. If you missed them, or saw them and can't wait to see them again, they're a part of the great Mountain Stage lineup at Marietta's own Peoples Bank Theatre, this coming Sunday. Photo by Michelle Waters. 

John Nemeth & the Blue Dreamers were in Marietta last month for the River City Blues Festival. If you missed them, or saw them and can't wait to see them again, they're a part of the great Mountain Stage lineup at Marietta's own Peoples Bank Theatre, this coming Sunday. Photo by Michelle Waters

 

Athens, OH:

Tuesday, 04/04:

 

ARTS West:

African Drumming Class with Ugata, 7PM-9PM

 

Templeton-Blackburn Alumni Memorial Auditorium:

Ampersand Festival 2017 featuring Wolfmen, Radarhill, Sun Trash, Corrinne Bailey, and the Ohio University Wind Symphony, 7:30PM-10PM

 

Wednesday, 04/05:

 

ARTS West:

African Drumming Class with Ugata, 6-8PM

 

Casa Nueva Restaurant & Cantina:

Open Stage with Chris Biester, 10PM

 

West End Cider House:

Cocktails and Old Time with Rattletrap Stringband, 10PM-12AM

 

Thursday, 04/06:

 

Casa Nueva Restaurant & Cantina:

Megan Bee, 6PM-8PM

Bright at Night with Caitlin Kraus and Serpent Mound, 10PM

 

Donkey Coffee:

Open Stage hosted by Troy Gregorino, 8PM

Your Grandmas Favorites, 8:30PM

 

Templeton-Blackburn Alumni Memorial Auditorium:

U.S. Navy Band, 7:30PM-9:30PM

 

The Union Bar & Grill:

DJ Barticus Y2K Millennium Dance Party, 9PM-2AM

 

Friday, 04/07:

 

ARTS/West:

2017 Athens Jazz Fest featuring Nadje Noordhuis, 7:30PM-10PM

 

Casa Nueva Restaurant & Cantina:

Ona with Hex Net and Blue Moth, 10PM

 

Donkey Coffee:

Talent Showcase Fundraiser for OU Music Therapy, 8PM

 

The Union Bar & Grill:

The Wild Honeybees, 8PM-11PM

 

Saturday, 04/08:

 

Athens Uncorked:

Acoustic Jazz Night with John Horne, 8PM-10PM

 

Casa Nueva Restaurant & Cantina:

Free Early Show with Shouts & Whispers, 6PM

African Dance Night, 10PM-2AM

 

Donkey Coffee:

Megan Wren and Emma Schultz, 7:30PM-10PM

 

The Front Room:

Hope Together Concert featuring The Dream Family, 8PM-10PM

 

The Ranch:

ColorDance Pre-Party featuring Love Alive, Mild Movements, Comisar, and Bobby Booshay, 10PM-2AM

 

Templeton-Blackburn Alumni Memorial Auditorium:

High School Jazz Festival, 9AM-3PM

OU Jazz Percussion Ensemble & Jazz Ensemble with Nadje Noordhuis, 4PM

 

The Union Bar & Grill:

Sounds from the Underground featuring Aaron Michael Butler and Ohio Percussion Collective, Us, Today, and DJ Barticus, 9PM-2AM

 

West End Cider House:

Jim Wachtel and Just Gigs, 8PM-10PM

 

Sunday, 04/09:

 

Athens Uncorked:

OU Jazz Combos, 7:30PM

 

Factory Street Studio:

Adult African Dance Class hosted by Ugata, 6:30PM-7:30PM

 

Monday, 04/10:

 

Casa Nueva Restaurant & Cantina:

Coolville Hotclub, 9PM

 

West End Cider House:

Open Stage hosted by Chris Monday, 7PM-10PM

 

Charleston, WV:

Tuesday, 04/04:

 

Bluegrass Kitchen:

Tuesdays with Blue Yonder: Original Acoustic Honky-Tonk Music, 7PM-9PM

 

The Boulevard Tavern:

The Bob Thompson Unit, 8PM

 

The Empty Glass:

The Spurgie Hankins Band, 10PM

 

The Monkey Barrel:

Open Jam, 7PM

 

Wednesday, 04/05:

 

Bluegrass Kitchen:

Open Mic with Aaron Fisher, 7PM-10PM

 

The Empty Glass:

Lever, Time and Distance, The Dead Frets, Yearling, 7PM-1AM

 

Sam's Uptown Café:

Open Jam Session with Neo-Trad String Jam, 7PM-9PM

 

Unity of Kanawha Valley:

Sound Healing Concert with Paradiso and Rasamayi, 7PM-9PM

 

Thursday, 04/06:

 

Academy of Music, LLC:

Academy Voice Recital, 6:30PM-9PM

 

Bluegrass Kitchen:

The Dread Pirate, Roberts, 7PM

 

The Boulevard Tavern:

Open Mic Night 9PM-1AM

 

Celsius:

Sean Richardson, 7:30PM-10PM

 

Friday, 04/07:

 

The Boulevard Tavern:

Wren Allen Band, Corey Shields, and Holly and the Guy, 9PM-12:30AM

 

The Empty Glass:

Happy Hour Jazz with Dugan Carter and Friends, 5PM-7PM

The Further Unsound, Forest of Fallen Giants, A World For You, and Scarlet Revolt, 9:30PM-12:30AM

 

Taylor Books:

Jeremy Daniel Roberts, 7:30PM-9:30PM

 

Saturday, 04/08:

 

Academy of Music, LLC:

Academy Piano Recital, 5PM-6PM

 

Appalachian Power Park:

Brewfest with The Dividends, 2PM-6PM

 

Bluegrass Kitchen:

Steve Hussey and Jake Eddy, 7PM-9PM

 

The Boulevard Tavern:

The Cordovas and The Jangling Sparrows, 9:30PM-12:30AM

 

Clay Center:

Lawrence Loh: The Search Continues, 7:30PM-9:30PM

 

Civic Center:

TobyMac, Mandisa, Capital Kings, Matt Maher, Mac Powell, Ryan Stevenson & Hollyn, 6:30PM-9PM

 

Columbia Gas Transmission:

CONTRA Dance with The McKenzies, 6:45PM-10PM

 

The Empty Glass:

The Voodoo Katz, 10PM-1AM

 

Spirit Life Fellowship Church:

Toddefunk Concert, 2PM-4PM

 

Taylor Books:

Travis Vandal, 7:30PM-9:30PM

 

Time Out Sports Bar and Grill:

Adam Parker Band, 9PM-1AM

 

Vino's Sports Bar & Grill:

Amanda Perez, 7PM-2AM

 

Walker Theater:

Woody Hawley Concerts Presents Laurelyn Dossett, 7:30PM-10PM

 

Sunday, 04/09:

 

Clay Center:

Kansas: Leftoverture 40th Anniversary Tour, 7PM-10PM

 

The Empty Glass:

The Heavy Hitters and Ultraviolent, 9PM

 

First Presbyterian Church Of South Charleston:

Triumph, and Easter Oratorio, 7PM-8PM

 

Monday, 04/10:

Bluegrass Kitchen:

Kevin Arbogast Trio, 7PM-9PM

 

Clarksburg, WV:

Thursday, 04/06:

Robert C. Byrd High School Theatre:

Rock of Ages 7:30PM

 

Friday, 04/07:

Robert C. Byrd High School Theatre:

Rock of Ages 7:30PM

 

Saturday, 04/08:

Clarksburg Eagles:

The 501 Band, 9:30PM

 

Kelly's Irish Pub & Grill:

Guilty Pleasure Band, 10PM

 

Robert C. Byrd High School Theatre:

Rock of Ages 7:30PM

 

Village Square Conference Center:

Dance into Spring with Rick K. and the Allnighters, 8PM

 

Sunday, 04/09:

Robert C. Byrd High School Theatre:

Rock of Ages 2:30PM

 

American Legion Post 13:

Guilty Pleasure Band Kickstands Fundraiser, 7PM

 

Marietta, OH:

Wednesday, 04/05:

Over the Moon Pizza:

Song Colony Songwriting Workshop, 6:30PM

 

Friday, 04/07:

Adelphia Music Hall:

We Are Funhouse, with Wilson Raps, Steve Hussey & Jake Eddy, 9PM

 

Jeremiah's Coffee House:

Levi Westfall & Madeline Brookhover, 6-9PM

 

Marietta Wine Cellars:

Wine Me Up with Tom Todd, 6PM

 

Nacho Average Taco:

Acoustic Night/BOGO Tacos, with Sealed for Phreshness, Ashley Bulboff, Jacob Huck, Cody Jones and more TBA, 5PM

 

People's Bank Theatre:

Lest We Forget: Remembering Washington County in the First World War (Concert), 7:30PM

 

Undo’s on the Pike:

Acoustic Happy Hour, 6-8PM

 

Saturday, 04/08:

179 Front St.:

Catapult Concert Series, with Of the Dell, William Metheny, Zach Mcglone, Cradle & Grave, and Cutler Station, 7PM

 

Adelphia Music Hall:

Hit Parade, 9:30PM

 

The Marietta Moose:

Charlies Horse Band, 8PM-Midnight

 

Washington State Community College:

Evergreen Arts & Humanities Series-"Spring Tales": An Evening of Guitar Music" with Julio Ribiero Alves, 7:30PM-9PM

 

Sunday, 04/09:

Marietta College (Alma McDonough Auditorium):

Elle Sage Senior Recital, 4PM

 

People's Bank Theatre:

Mountain Stage, with John Nemeth & the Blue DreamersShemekia Copeland, Bridget Kearney, and the T Sisters, 7-11PM
 

 

Nelsonville, OH:

Thursday, 04/06:

 

Hocking College:

Afro-Fitness: African Dance Workout with Live Drums by Ugata, 2PM-3PM

 

Saturday, 04/08:

 

Stuart’s Opera House:

Russell Moore and Illrd Tyme Out, 7PM-9:30PM

 

Parkersburg, WV:

 

Tuesday, 04/04:

DMs Pizza Shop:

Live Music with Steve Peck and Kristy Ayers Jacoby, 7PM

 

Sixpence Pub & Eatery:

Open Mic with Steve and Brady, 8:30PM-12:30AM 

 

Friday, 04/07:

Sly Fox:

Open Mic with Woodrow Hupp, 8PM

 

Saturday, 04/08:

First Presbyterian Church:

Vocal Recital: Juliane Beckett, 3PM

 

Parkersburg Brewing Company:

Bushwa Berliner Weisse Release with Anthony Mossburg, 6-8PM

 

Sixpence Pub & Eatery: 

Matt Petty & the Whiskey Chasers, 9PM

 

Sunday, 04/09:

CMC:

Good News Tour, Featuring John Waller, 6PM

 

Monday, 04/10:

Blennerhassett Hotel:

Martini Mondays (with live music), 5:30-7:30PM

 

WVU-Parkersburg:

Student Recitals, 11AM

 

Point Pleasant:

Friday, 04/07:

The Lighthouse Pub & Grill:

The Missing String, 9PM

 

Pomeroy, OH:

Tuesday, 04/04:

Court Street Grill:

Open Stage with Brent Patterson, 7-11PM

 

Friday, 04/07:

Court Street Grill:

Angela Perley & the Howlin' Moons, 9PM

 

Saturday, 04/08:

Court Street Grill:

Saturday Showcase, with Brent Patterson, Jason Roach, the Non-Members, Corey Shields, Traci Goode, Kent & Anthony, and The Deep Creatures, 7:30PM 

 

Ripley, WV:

Saturday 04/08:

Ripley Elementary School:

WV Chocolate Festival, with live music by Corey Hager and The Cossin Brothers

 

Vienna, WV:

Monday, 04/10:

Serenity Coffee House:

Singer-Songwriter Open Mic with Aaron Whited, 6-8PM

 

**We're just a group of humans that love our local music scene. There will probably be a bunch of typos and errors, and we apologize for those. If you see something that needs an update, please let us know, and we'll fix it, ASAP. Thanks, and happy music-ing!

***If you'd like to check out some other local resources for MOV events, check out this list of some of our favorite calendars

How Far Can Zero Cents Go?

How Far Can Zero Cents Go?

What's Next for Mooney Tyson?

What's Next for Mooney Tyson?